Privacy

1. General Informations

General notes
The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the section "Note on the responsible party" in this data protection declaration.

How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be data that you enter in a contact form, for example. Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You also have the right to demand the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent for the future at any time. In addition, you have the right to demand, under certain circumstances, the restriction of the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority. You can contact us at any time regarding this and other questions on the subject of data protection.

Analysis tools and tools from third parties
When you visit this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with so-called analysis programs. Detailed information on these analysis programs can be found in the following data protection declaration.

2. Hosting and content delivery networks (CDN)

External hosting
This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster's servers. This may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website accesses and other data generated by a website. The use of the hoster is for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). Our hoster will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfill its performance obligations and will follow our instructions with regard to this data. We use the following hoster:

Conclusion of a contract for order processing
In order to guarantee data protection compliant processing, we have concluded a contract for order processing with our hoster.

3. General information and mandatory information

Privacy
The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy. When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how we do this and for what purpose. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from access by third parties.

Note on the responsible authority
Responsible for data processing on this website is

Tribodyn AG
Lange Lage 13
37154 Northeim
Germany
Phone: +49 5551 98885 0
E-mail: info@tribodyn.de

Responsible party is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Storage period
Unless a more specific storage period has been specified within this data protection declaration, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for which it was collected ceases to apply. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. tax or commercial law retention periods); in the latter case, the deletion will take place after these reasons have ceased to apply.

Legally prescribed data protection officer
We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Mr. Andreas Sorge
DatCon GmbH | Engineering office for data protection and management consulting
Am Osterfeuer 26
37176 Nörten-Hardenberg
Germany
Phone: +49 5503 9159648
E-mail: sorge@datcon.de

Note on data transfer to the USA
Among other things, our website includes tools from companies based in the USA. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of these companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in terms of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to release personal data to security authorities without you as the affected party being able to take legal action against this. Therefore, it cannot be excluded that US authorities (e.g. secret services) may process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke a previously given consent at any time. The legality of the data processing that took place up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 DSGVO)
IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR SPECIFIC SITUATION, INCLUDING PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN PROVE THAT THERE ARE COMPELLING REASONS FOR PROCESSING WHICH ARE WORTHY OF PROTECTION AND WHICH OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OR IF THE PROCESSING SERVES TO ASSERT, EXERCISE OR DEFEND LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 PARA. 1 DSGVO).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING, INCLUDING PROFILING, INSOFAR AS IT IS CONNECTED WITH SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 PARA. 2 DSGVO).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority
In the case of violations of the DPAs, the persons concerned have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, place of work or place of the suspected violation. This right of appeal is without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data transferability
You have the right to have data, which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, deletion and correction
Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correct or delete this data. You can contact us at any time for this and for further questions about personal data.

Right to limit processing
You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time for this purpose. The right to limit processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored with us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data was/is unlawful, you can demand the restriction of the data processing instead of deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it for the exercise, defence or assertion of legal claims, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 1 DSGVO, a balance must be struck between your interests and ours. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data - apart from its storage - may only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a member state.

Objection to advertising e-mails
The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertisement and information material is hereby contradicted. The operators of the site expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as through spam e-mails.

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies
Our Internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage on your end device. They are either temporarily stored on your device for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies). Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser. In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for the processing of payment services). Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping basket function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or display advertising.cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions that you have requested (functional cookies, e.g. for the shopping basket function) or to optimise the website (e.g. cookies for measuring the web audience) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, unless another legal basis is given. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of his services. If consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the storage of the cookies in question will be carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO); the consent can be revoked at any time. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited. Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately about this within the framework of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

Server log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type and browser version

  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources. The collection of these data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website - for this purpose the server log files must be recorded.

Contact form
If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent. The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, if your inquiry is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), provided that the inquiry was made. The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to its storage or the purpose for which it was stored ceases to apply (e.g. after your inquiry has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Request by e-mail, telephone or fax
If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all personal data (name, inquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not pass on this data without your consent. The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, if your inquiry is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), provided that the inquiry was made. The data sent to us by you via contact inquiries will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to its storage or the purpose for which it was stored no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular legal retention periods - remain unaffected.

5. Social media

Facebook Plugins (Like & Share button)
On this website plugins of the social network Facebook are integrated. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the collected data is also transferred to the USA and other third countries. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like Button" ("Like") on this website. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=en_US.

When you visit this website, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like-Button" while you are logged in to your Facebook account, you can link the contents of this website on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. You can find further information on this in the Facebook privacy policy at: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign visits to this website to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account. The use of Facebook plugins is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in the social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time. Data transmission to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and https://www.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

Twitter plugin
On this website, functions of the Twitter service are integrated. These functions are provided by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit will be linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transferred to Twitter in the process. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the sites, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. For further information, please refer to the Twitter privacy policy at: https://twitter.com/en/privacy. The Twitter plugin is used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in the social media. If the appropriate consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time. Data transmission to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://gdpr.twitter.com/en/controller-to-controller-transfers.html. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

6. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behaviour of website visitors. In doing so, the website operator receives various usage data, such as page impressions, length of stay, operating systems used and the origin of the user. This data may be summarized by Google in a profile which is assigned to the respective user or his terminal device. Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analysing user behaviour (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google on the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The use of this analysis tool is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time. Data transmission to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

IP Anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Browser Plugin
You can prevent Google from collecting and processing your data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Order processing
We have concluded a contract with Google for order processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics
This website uses the "demographic characteristics" feature of Google Analytics to help the website visitors find appropriate ads within the Google advertising network. This allows reports to be generated that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data is derived from Google's interest-based advertising and from third-party visitor data. This data cannot be associated with any particular person. You can disable this feature at any time in the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the "Opting out of data collection" section.

Google Analytics e-commerce tracking
This website uses the "e-commerce tracking" feature of Google Analytics. With the help of e-commerce tracking, the website operator can analyze the purchasing behavior of website visitors to improve his online marketing campaigns. Information such as the orders placed, average order values, shipping costs and the time from viewing to purchasing a product is recorded. This data can be summarized by Google under a transaction ID, which is assigned to the respective user or his device.

Storage duration
User and event-level data stored at Google that is linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g., User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g., DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymized or deleted after 14 months. Details can be found under the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=en

Google Ads
The website operator uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program of Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Ads enables us to display advertisements in the Google search engine or on third party websites when the user enters certain search terms in Google (keyword targeting). Furthermore, targeted advertisements can be played out on the basis of the user data available at Google (e.g. location data and interests) (target group targeting). We as website operators can evaluate this data quantitatively, for example by analyzing which search terms led to the display of our ads and how many ads led to corresponding clicks. The use of Google Ads is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in marketing his service products as effectively as possible.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contract clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/

Google Remarketing
This website uses the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Remarketing analyzes your user behavior on our website (e.g. click on certain products) in order to classify you into certain advertising target groups and then to play out suitable advertising messages to you when you visit other online offers (remarketing or retargeting). Furthermore, the advertising target groups created with Google Remarketing can be linked to the cross-device functions of Google. In this way, interest-related, personalized advertising messages, which have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one end device (e.g. cell phone) can also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g. tablet or PC). If you have a Google account, you can object to personalized advertising by clicking on the following link: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en The use of Google Remarketing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in marketing his products as effectively as possible. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time. Further information and the data protection regulations can be found in the Google data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en

Target group formation with customer comparison
For target group formation we use among other things the customer alignment of Google Remarketing. Here we transfer certain customer data (e.g. e-mail addresses) from our customer lists to Google. If the customers in question are Google users and logged into their Google account, they will be shown suitable advertising messages within the Google network (e.g. on YouTube, Gmail or in the search engine).

Google Conversion Tracking
This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Conversion Tracking allows Google and us to see if the user has performed certain actions. For example, we can evaluate which buttons on our website were clicked how often and which products were viewed or purchased particularly frequently. This information is used to create conversion statistics. We learn the total number of users who clicked on our ads and what actions they performed. We do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify the user. Google itself uses cookies or comparable recognition technologies for identification purposes. The use of Google Conversion Tracking is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both his website and his advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time. More information on Google Conversion Tracking can be found in the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Facebook pixel
This website uses Facebook's visitor action pixels to measure conversion. This service is provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the United States and other third countries. This allows the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they have clicked on a Facebook advertisement to be redirected to the provider's website. This allows the effectiveness of Facebook Ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and to optimize future advertising efforts. The collected data is anonymous to us as the operator of this website, we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook Data Usage Policy. This allows Facebook to enable the placement of advertisements on pages of Facebook and outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as a site operator. The use of Facebook pixels is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in effective advertising measures, including social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time. Data transmission to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381 You can find further information on the protection of your privacy in the Facebook data protection information: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can also deactivate the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" in the Advertising Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen You must be logged in to Facebook to do this. If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

7. Newsletter

Newsletterdates
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties. The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address as well as its use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing procedures that have already been carried out remains unaffected by the revocation. The data you have provided us with for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter or after the discontinuation of the purpose. We reserve the right to delete or block e-mail addresses from our newsletter distribution list at our own discretion within the scope of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. After you have been removed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address may be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in compliance with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

8. Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. The Google Fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google servers. Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Google Maps
This site uses the map service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the appropriate consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time. Data transmission to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/ More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en This site uses the map service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the appropriate consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time. Data transmission to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/ More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

9. eCommerce and payment providers

Processing of data (customer and contract data)
We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that they are necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data on the use of this website (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable or charge the user for the use of the service. The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmission upon conclusion of contract for services and digital contents
We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the contract, for example to the credit institution commissioned with the handling of payments. A further transmission of the data is not carried out or only if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

10. Own services

Handling of applicant data
We offer you the opportunity to apply for a job with us (e.g. by e-mail, by post or via online application form). In the following we will inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data will be in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and all other legal requirements and that your data will be treated in strict confidence.

Scope and purpose of data collection
If you send us an application, we will process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during job interviews, etc.) to the extent that this is necessary to make a decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG-neu under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (general contract initiation) and - if you have given your consent - Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Consent can be revoked at any time. Within our company, your personal data will only be passed on to persons involved in the processing of your application. If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of § 26 BDSG-neu and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

Storage period of the data
If we are unable to offer you a job, if you reject a job offer or if we withdraw your application, we reserve the right to keep the data you have submitted with us for up to 6 months from the end of the application procedure (rejection or withdrawal of the application) on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO). Afterwards, the data will be deleted and the physical application documents destroyed. The storage serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an imminent or pending legal dispute), the data will only be deleted when the purpose for further storage no longer applies. A longer storage period can also take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) or if legal storage obligations prevent deletion.

Inclusion in the applicant pool
If we do not offer you a job, there may be the possibility to add you to our pool of applicants. If you are accepted, all documents and details from your application will be transferred to the applicant pool in order to contact you in case of suitable vacancies. Admission to the applicant pool is based solely on your express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). Your consent is voluntary and has no relation to the current application procedure. The person concerned can revoke his/her consent at any time. In this case, the data will be irrevocably deleted from the pool of applicants, unless there are legal reasons for retention. The data will be irrevocably deleted from the applicant pool no later than two years after consent has been granted.

201204 / Text extracts of the privacy policy of eRecht24 [https://www.e-recht24.de/]

Image